1,162 views
Do I qualify for EB2 category with a 3 year degree + 13 Years of Expereince
asked Apr 14, 2014 in Degree Evaluations by anonymous | 1,162 views

2 Answers

0 votes
USCIS no longer accepts 3 years degrees for EB2 Category, you may not combine with PGDCA or experience, it must be a single source degree. However, the following options are available: 3 yr bachelor’s degree + 3 yr master’s degree ( India ) – with degrees in the same or related fields this will generally be equivalent to a U.S. master’s degree with no additional documents required 3 yr bachelor’s degree + 3 yr master’s degree ( India ) – with degrees in the same or related fields this will generally be equivalent to a U.S. master’s degree with no additional documents required 3 yr bachelor’s degree + 2 yr master’s degree (India) – Generally this would be the equivalent of a bachelor’s degree + 1 year and would require 5 yrs progressive experience to qualify under the 2nd preference category: However, foreign credential evaluation using the following additional evidence could make it to EB-2, Master's degree equivalent 3 yr bachelor’s degree + 2 yr master’s degree ( India ) + 5 yrs progressive, post-master’s degree experience – Generally the educational degrees would be determined to be the equivalent of a U.S. bachelor’s + 1 year and the beneficiary would meet the statutory requirement 3 yr bachelor’s degree + 2 yr master’s degree + 1 yr postgraduate diploma (India) – Generally this would be the equivalent of a bachelor’s degree + 1 year and would require 5 yrs progressive experience to qualify under the 2nd preference category. If the postgraduate diploma is determined to be progressive postgraduate education that is a continuation of the 3 yr bachelor’s degree or the 2yr master’s degree it is possible that this would be considered the equivalent to a U.S. Master’s degree and there would be no need to establish 5 yrs progressive experience
answered Apr 14, 2014 by anonymous
0 votes
Yes and no. We have had many 3 year degrees accepted for EB2 with a very complex evaluation. We cite the notes from an AILA Liason meeting regarding this. While we do not get 100% approvals, when an attorney familar with this handle the case along with our expanded evaluatoin and expert opinoin letter totally over 400 pages about half are approved. It is imperitive that you discuss this with an evaluator and an attorney that has had experience with 3 year degrees before moving forward. Sheila Danzig http://www.TheDegreePeople.com
answered Apr 14, 2014 by anonymous

Most popular tags

h1b h1b-transfer h1b-visa-transfer h1b-visa-amendment visa h1b-extension h1b-sponsor-required h1b-sponsorship-2017 h1b-rfe h1 transfer h1b-cap-exempt i-am-looking-for-h1b-visa-sponsor-company-or-recruiter stamping rfe h1b-amendment -when-my-cap-exempt-petition-is-denied h1b-filed-by-multiple-employers dropbox approval h1b-specialty-occupation-rfe opt-stem-extension h1b-portability-regulation f1 opt h1b-soc h1b-2017 visa-h1b am-i-eligible-for-h1b-cap-exemption-unused-and-unexpired-h1b-petition how-to-get-h1b-approval-notice lca rule h4 cap h1b-change h1b- extension level-1-wage-h1b-rfe -revoked h1b-stamping #h1b2017 h1b-visa-stamping-verify-eligible-for-drop l1b-h1b h1b-denial -2016-2017-h1b-applications h1b-dropbox h1b-extension-h1b-amendment-occur-simultaneously stamping-interview h1b-rfe-client-letter generally-what-kind-of-questions-do-they-raise-at-poe h1b-application-paystub-necessary ds-160-formfilling h1b-cap-exempt-lca-and-processing-time -how lottery job box b exempt card travel - #h4 #out_of_status how-long h1v-visa i-140 rejection-letter h1b-case-status-transfered h4-to-h1-h4goingtoexpire clientchange h4-visa-dependent-holder-work ac21 h1b-consulatenotified h1bapproved-cosdenied-paidleave 2016-2017 port-eb3-eb2-i file-perm-premium-processing-h1b h1b-transfer-premium h1b-premium-fee h1b-filing-fee -which-one-eligible-for-cap-exemption h1b-from-multiple-employer-for-lottery-system education-certificates-for-h1b-filing please-help-me-to-find-an-employer-to-sponsor-cap-exempt-petition uscis-to-begin-premium-processing-of-h-1b-cap-subject-petitions-by-april-28 how-to-ensure-your-h1b-is-filed-and-what-if-not-picked-in-the-lottery -visa-stamping my-passport-expiration -h1b-processing h1b-lottery -will-any-issue-arise h1b-cap-exempt-beneficiary regarding-i-94-correction cpt-to-h1b my-stamping-is-expired -you-need-12-points for-you-to-get-h1b-visa looking-for-an-h1b-sponsor-for-the-year-2016 need-h1b-sponser