960 views
Hello,

I am in 2nd semester of my masters course and already took CPT from university . Can I be eligible to apply for H1B? If yes what would be my status? Thank you.
asked Dec 6, 2015 by Kranthi (170 points) | 960 views

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Hello Kranthi,
Please be careful with CPT.

  • Have you taken CPT for 20 hours as a part of course?
  • Have you taken full-time CPT and attending college part-time?

USCIS is very picky with full-time CPTs even if you complete Master's you might get into trouble with the H1B. USCIS assumes that you are attending school just get a CPT work permit.

You can always apply for an H1B with the Bachelor's Degree. You want to make sure the CPT does not cause any trouble.

answered Dec 6, 2015 by monica (466 points)
selected Dec 8, 2015 by dan
It looks like she is in the second semester and  CPT might be a part of the course for about 3 Months.

@Kranthi - Do you have a full-time CPT and working full-time? Please clarify!
Hello,

I am in part time CPT for 20 hours a week. I took the CPT to look for the work and get some working experience during masters.
If it's a Part-time CPT and related work, you should be fine. Please ensure you document the entire process during CPT.
0 votes
Kranthi,

Yes, you can apply for h1b next year using your bachelor's degree. If your h1b is picked for processing, you will continue under F1 status. If the h1b is approved with change of status, your status will change to h1b from October 01, 2016. In other words,  you will be in student F1 status until September 30 2016. Please let me know if it's clear or you need more information.
answered Dec 6, 2015 by dan (23,616 points)
+1 vote

Yes, you can apply and we can sponsor an H1B. Please send your details by clicking H1B SPONSORSHIP REQUEST or Commenting here!

answered Dec 6, 2015 by hireitpeople (888 points)

Most popular tags

h1b h1b-transfer h1b-visa-transfer h1b-visa-amendment visa h1b-extension h1b-sponsor-required h1b-sponsorship-2017 h1b-rfe h1 transfer h1b-cap-exempt i-am-looking-for-h1b-visa-sponsor-company-or-recruiter stamping rfe h1b-amendment -when-my-cap-exempt-petition-is-denied h1b-filed-by-multiple-employers dropbox approval h1b-specialty-occupation-rfe opt-stem-extension h1b-portability-regulation f1 opt h1b-soc h1b-2017 visa-h1b am-i-eligible-for-h1b-cap-exemption-unused-and-unexpired-h1b-petition how-to-get-h1b-approval-notice lca rule h4 cap h1b-change h1b- extension level-1-wage-h1b-rfe -revoked h1b-stamping #h1b2017 h1b-visa-stamping-verify-eligible-for-drop l1b-h1b h1b-denial -2016-2017-h1b-applications h1b-dropbox h1b-extension-h1b-amendment-occur-simultaneously stamping-interview h1b-rfe-client-letter generally-what-kind-of-questions-do-they-raise-at-poe h1b-application-paystub-necessary ds-160-formfilling h1b-cap-exempt-lca-and-processing-time -how lottery job box b exempt card travel - #h4 #out_of_status how-long h1v-visa i-140 rejection-letter h1b-case-status-transfered h4-to-h1-h4goingtoexpire clientchange h4-visa-dependent-holder-work ac21 h1b-consulatenotified h1bapproved-cosdenied-paidleave 2016-2017 port-eb3-eb2-i file-perm-premium-processing-h1b h1b-transfer-premium h1b-premium-fee h1b-filing-fee -which-one-eligible-for-cap-exemption h1b-from-multiple-employer-for-lottery-system education-certificates-for-h1b-filing please-help-me-to-find-an-employer-to-sponsor-cap-exempt-petition uscis-to-begin-premium-processing-of-h-1b-cap-subject-petitions-by-april-28 how-to-ensure-your-h1b-is-filed-and-what-if-not-picked-in-the-lottery -visa-stamping my-passport-expiration -h1b-processing h1b-lottery -will-any-issue-arise h1b-cap-exempt-beneficiary regarding-i-94-correction cpt-to-h1b my-stamping-is-expired -you-need-12-points for-you-to-get-h1b-visa looking-for-an-h1b-sponsor-for-the-year-2016 need-h1b-sponser